The San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association announced the winners of its 38th Annual News Photography and News Video Competition. The awards were presented at the 53rd Annual Awards Banquet on Sunday, March 18, at Scott’s Restaurant in Oakland. About 130 news photographers as well as photojournalism students in the greater San Francisco Bay Area and Sacramento areas from every major newspaper, wire service and television station entered their work from 2011.

 

 

1PoY

NEWS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR - Salinas police officers and investigators mark evidence around the body of Francisco Hereida, 20, who shot and killed in the parking lot of an apartment complex Tuesday night in Salinas. (Photo by Conner Jay, The Salinas Californian)

 

1gen

FIRST PLACE GENERAL NEWS - Jillian Capoot is overcome with emotions as she watches as her father's coffin is loaded into the back of the hearse at the conclusion a memorial service on at Vallejo High School. James Capoot was a Vallejo police officer that was killed in the line of duty while pursuing an alleged bank robbery suspect. (photo by Joel Rosenbaum, The (Vacaville) Reporter

 

1feature

FIRST PLACE FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY - A young lady holds a Praying Mantis nymph on the end of her finger, and the insect still postures defiantly. (Photo by Michael McCollum, The Stockton Record)

 

1portpers

FIRST PLACE PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY - Oakland Raiders owner Al Davis gestures during an NFL football news conference at Raiders headquarters in Alameda. (Photo by Paul Sakuma, Associated Press)

 

1spotnews

FIRST PLACE SPOT NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY - Protestor Paul Larudee is carried away from blocking a sheriff's vehicle containing Pastor Sidney Keys while Contra Costa County sheriffs execute an eviction at the Bible Way Apostolic Church in Richmond. (Photo by Dean Coppola, Bay Area News Group)

 

1SportsAction

FIRST PLACE SPORTS ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY - Yahel Castillo of Mexico competes in the Men's 3m Springboard preliminary round during Day Six of the 14th FINA World Championships at the Oriental Sports Center in Shanghai, China. (AP Photo/Ezra Shaw, Getty Images)

 

1sportsFeature

FIRST PLACE SPORTS FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY - Tracy High left fielder Tyler Cox watches as a streaker runs through the outfield during their game against Lodi High. The streaker climbed the outfield fence and dsappeared. (Photo by Glenn K. Moore, Tracy Press)

 

1PicStory

FIRST PLACE NEWS PICTURE STORY/PHOTO ESSAY - Children from the Quechua tribe play near a recent oil spill near their home along Via Auca in the Ecuadorian Amazon. (Photo by Michael Mullady, freelance)

 

1

FIRST PLACE FEATURE PICTURE STORY - U.S. Army Cpl. Jarus Perez is greeted by his daughter Sidney Perez, 3, as he returned from his military tour of duty, at the Sacramento International Airport in Sacramento. (Photo by Randall Benton, The Sacramento Bee)

 

 

1occupy

FIRST PLACE OCCUPY WALL STREET PHOTOGRAPHY - University of California, Davis Police Lt. John Pike uses pepper spray to move Occupy U.C. Davis protesters while blocking their exit from the school's quad in Davis. (Photo by Wayne Tilcock, The Davis Enterprise)

Ken McLaughlin News Photographer of the Year:
1st place: Conner Jay, The Salinas Californian
2nd place: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle
3rd place: Renée C. Byer, The Sacramento Bee
Award of Excellence: Josie Lepe, San Jose Mercury News

Ken McLaughlin News Video Photographer of the Year:
1st place: Mykie Vang, KNTV
2nd place: Mark Villarreal, KNTV
3rd place: Dean Smith, KGO

2011 Monthly Digital Clip Contest:
1st place: Jose Carlos Fajardo, Bay Area News Group, 270 points
2nd place: Randall Benton, Sacramento Bee, 240 points
3rd place: Robinson Kuntz, (Fairfield) Daily Republic, 175 points

Student Photographer of the Year:
1st place (Greg Robinson Memorial Award): Elijah Nouvelage, San Francisco State University
2nd place (Luci S. Williams Houston Memorial Award): Jana Asenbrennerova, San Francisco State University
3rd place: Deeba Yavrom, University of California, Davis

Spot News Photography:
1st place: Dean Coppola, Bay Area News Group, "Protestor Carried Away"
2nd place: Joel Rosenbaum, The (Vacaville) Reporter, "Six-Alarm Fire"
3rd place: Jane Tyska, Bay Area News Group, "Shooting Victim"
Award of Excellence: Mike Greener, (Fairfield) Daily Republic, "Macro Plastics Blaze"
Award of Excellence: Nate Chute, (Marysville) Appeal-Democrat, "Consoling Fire Victim"

General News Photography:
1st place: Joel Rosenbaum, The (Vacaville) Reporter, "Father's Coffin"
2nd place: Brant Ward, San Francisco Chronicle, "Teddy Beer"
3rd place: Michael Mullady, freelance, "Oil Spill Reflection"
Award of Excellence: Paul Kitagaki Jr., The Sacramento Bee, "Inauguration Audience"
Award of Excellence: Lea Suzuki, San Francisco Chronicle, "Tribute to Steve Jobs"

Feature Photography:
1st place: Michael McCollum, The (Stockton) Record, "Praying Mantis"
2nd place: Gregory Urquiaga, freelance, "Parking Lot Shadow"
3nd place: Shmuel Thaler, Santa Cruz Sentinel, "Humpback and Kayakers"
Award of Excellence: Terry Schmitt, UPI, "Lunar Rainbow"
Award of Excellence: Gregory Urquiaga, freelance, "Pink Flamingo"

Sports Action Photography:
1st place: Ezra Shaw, Getty Images, "Springboard Diver"
2nd place: Kelley L Cox, Icon Sports Media, "Collision at Homeplate"
3rd place: David Bitton, (Marysville) Appeal-Democrat, "Hit by Teammate"
Award of Excellence: Beck Diefenbach, Reuters, "Capsized Catamaran"
Award of Excellence: Doug Duran, Bay Area News Group, "Tight Spot"
Award of Excellence: Nhat V. Meyer, San Jose Mercury News, "Hockey Stick to the Face"
Award of Excellence: Ezra Shaw, Getty Images, "Moguls Championships"

Sports Feature Photography:
1st place: Glenn K. Moore, Tracy Press, "Outfield Streaker"
2nd place: Matt Cohen, Southcreek Global, "Hug from Coach Jackson"
3rd place: Randall Benton, The Sacramento Bee. "Mimicking Dad"
Award of Excellence: Ezra Shaw, Getty Images, "Goggles Reflection"
Award of Excellecne: Ezra Shaw, Getty Images. "Michael Phelps"

Portrait/Personality Photography:
1st place: Paul Sakuma, Associated Press, "Al Davis"
2nd place: Dai Sugano. San Jose Mercury News, "Grieving for Daughter”
3rd place: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "World War II Veteran"
Award of Excellence, Carl Costas, freelance, "Tiffany"
Award of Excellence: Michael McCollum, The (Stockton) Record, "Conductor"

News Picture Story:
1st place: Michael Mullady, freelance, "Black Rivers"
2nd place: Joel Rosenbaum, The (Vacaville) Reporter, "Killed in the Line of Duty"
3nd place: Michael McCollum, The (Stockton) Record, "Deadliest Year on Record"

Feature Picture Story:
1st place: Randall Benton, The Sacramento Bee, "Purple Heart Recipient Homecoming"
2nd place: Lianne Milton, freelance, "In The Shadow of Mano Dura"
3nd place: Andri Tambunan, freelance, "Amputees Rehabilitation"
Award of Excellence: Patrick Tehan, San Jose Mercury News, "The Henchmen"

Occupy Wall Street Movement Photography:
1st place: Wayne Tilcock, The Davis Enterprise, "Pepper Spraying Occupy Protesters"
2nd place: Stephen Lam, Reuters, "Occupy Oakland Tear Gas Cloud"
3rd place: Stephen Lam, Reuters, "Occupy Wall Street Arrest"
Award of Excellence: Kimihiro Hoshino, AFP, "Occupy Oakland's General Strike"
Award of Excellence: Brant Ward, San Francisco Chronicle, "Human Barricade at Occupy Cal"

Mini-Doc Multimedia Package (Longer than 2.5 minutes)
1st place: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "A Chance to Survive"
2nd place: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "Capitalism Meets Communism"
3rd place: Jim Sugar, freelance, "Swimming in a Dream"
Award of Excellence: Mike Kepka, The San Francisco Chronicle, "Lolly Squirrel"

Short Multimedia Package (2.5 minutes or shorter)
1st place: Jane Tyska, Bay Area News Group, "Birth of Shreya Laxmi Mainali at Highland Hospital"
2nd place: Mike Kepka, San Francisco Chronicle, "Corner Store George"
3rd place: Jennifer Blot, Mike Kepka, Wes Pope, Lea Suzuki, Judy Walgren, San Francisco Chronicle, "The Caen Files: Heaven is a Disappointment to San Franciscans"
Award of Excellence: Mike Anderson, KNTV, "The Life of a Planet Hunter"

Video Spot News Photography:
1st place: Ben Cruz, KTVU, "Occupy Oakland"
2nd place: Frank Curry, KCRA, "West Reno Inferno"
3rd place: Jacob Unger, KTVU, "Richmond Church Closure"

Video Spot News Photography - Video Journalist:
1st place: Da Lin, KRON, "Plane Crash"
2nd place: Haven Daley, Associated Press, "Reno Air Race Crash"

Video General News Photography:
1st place: Mark Villarreal, KNTV, "Empty Chairs"
2nd place: Dean Smith, KGO "Clepto the Cat
3rd place: Alex Bozovic, KNTV, "Blue Bottle Coffee"

Video General News Photography - Video Journalist:
1st place: Mark Villarreal, KNTV, "Back-Packs"
2nd place tie: Stanley Roberts, KRON, "$1,870 Parking Ticket - People Behaving Badly"
2nd place tie: Haven Daley, Associated Press, "Shark Fin Soup"
Award of Excellence: Thomas O'Hair, KCRA, "Indestructible HD"

Video Feature Photography:
1st place: Jeremy Carroll, KNTV, "Study Abroad Dangers"
2nd place: Wayne Freedman, KGO, "China Camp"
3rd place: Garvin Thomas, KNTV, "Castroville Mammoth

Video Sports Photography:
1st place: Jeremy Carroll, KNTV, "Soldier Surfers"
2nd place: Wayne Freedman, KGO "Fort Bragg"
3rd place: Alex Bozovic, KNTV, "Robot Sports"
Award of Excellence: Steve Gonzalez, KCRA, "Dacia the Dancer"

Video Mini-Doc/Series:
1st place: Mike Anderson, KNTV, “That’s a Job”
2nd place: Wayne Freedman, KGO, "Sacred Stones"
3rd place: Mark Villarreal, KNTV, "iDosing"

Video Occupy Wall Street Movement Photography:
1st place: Jane Tyska, Bay Area News Group, "Oakland Police Raid"
2nd place: Ben Cruz, KTVU, "Scott Olsen"
3rd place: Dennis Marin, KOVR, “U.C. Davis Protest"

Video Fred Sinfield Live Award:
1st: Ben Cruz, KTVU, "Occupy Oakland Live"
2nd: Paul Fifield, KTVU, "BART Shutdown"
3rd place: Chip Vaughan, KTVU, "Fog"

 

News Photography Judges:
Kevin Chang, photographer, Daily Pilot - Times Community News South
Terry Pierson, photographer, The Riverside Press-Enterprise
Kevin Sullivan, photographer, The Orange County Register

Multimedia Judges:
Randall Greenwell, director of photography, The (Norfolk) Virginian-Pilot
Brian Clark, videographer, The (Norfolk) Virginian-Pilot
Steve Earley, photographer, The (Norfolk) Virginian-Pilot
Amanda Lucier, photographer, The (Norfolk) Virginian-Pilot

Video Judges:
Raul Gutierrez, photographer, Univision Los Angeles KMEX
Juan Hernandez, photographer, Univision Los Angeles KMEX
Arturo Quezada, chief photographer, Univision Los Angeles KMEX
UIises Reyna, photographer, Univision Los Angeles KMEX

More information,
Doug Duran
Bay Area News Group
SFBAPPA News Photography Contest Director

Abe Mendoza
ABC7 News/KGO
SFBAPPA News Video Contest Chairman

 

The San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association announced the winners of its 38th Annual News Photography and News Video Competition.

The awards were presented at the 53rd Annual Awards Banquet on Sunday, March 18, at Scott’s Restaurant in Oakland. About 130 news photographers as well as photojournalism students in the greater San Francisco Bay Area and Sacramento areas from every major newspaper, wire service and television station entered their work from 2011.

 

Banquet 2012

The Ken McLaughlin News Photographer of the Year Conner Jay, of The Salinas Californian, holds up his award. He also wins $250, a plaque and perpetual trophy. (Photo by Kimihiro Hoshino)

 

 

Banquet 2012

The Ken McLaughlin News Video Photographer of the Year Mykie Vang, center, of KNTV, holds the perpetual trophy as he stands next to his son, Simon Vang, left, and KNTV chief photographer Mark Villarreal, right. He wins $250, plaque and perpetual trophy. (photo by Kimihiro Hoshino)

 

 

Banquet 2012

Digital Monthly Clip Contest winner Jose Carlos Fajardo, left, of the Bay Area News Group, is congratulated by SFBAPPA president Paul Sakuma, right, He wins a Nikon J1 camera. (photo by Kimihiro Hoshino)

 

 

Banquet 2012

Video Fred Sinfield Live Award winner Ben Cruz, left, of KTVU is congratulated by contest director Abe Mendoza, right, after winning with his work, "Occupy Oakland Live". He wins a Dean Clamp. (Photo by Kimihiro Hoshino)

 

 

Banquet 2012

Video Occupy Wall Street Movement Photography winner Jane Tyska, left, of Bay Area News Group, is congratulated by contest director Abe Mendoza, right, for her work, "Oakland Police Raid". She wins a Dean Clamp. (Photo by Kimihiro Hoshino)

 

 

Banquet 2012

Occupy Wall Street Movement Photography winner Wayne Tilcock, right, of The Davis Enterprise, is congratulated by contest director Doug Duran, left, with this work, "Pepper Spraying Occupy Protesters". He wins a ThinkTankPhoto.com camera bag. (Photo by Kimihiro Hoshino)