Winners of its 37th Annual News Photography and News Video Competition. The awards were presented at the 52nd Annual Awards Banquet on Sunday, April 2, 2011 at Scott's Restaurant in Oakland. About 150 news photographers as well as photojournalism students in the greater San Francisco Bay Area and Sacramento areas from every major newspaper, wire service and television station entered their work from 2010.

The Ken McLaughlin News Photographer of the Year
1st place: Michael Mullady, freelance
2nd place: Renée C. Byer, Sacramento Bee
3rd place: Paul Kitagaki Jr., Sacramento Bee
Award of Excellence: Justin Sullivan, Getty Images

The Ken McLaughlin News Video Photographer of the Year
Jeremy Carroll, KNTV


Student Photographer of the Year
1st place: Jana Asenbrennerova, San Francisco State University (Greg Robinson Memorial Award)
2nd place: Wes Rowe, San Francisco State University (Luci S. Williams Houston Memorial Award)
3rd place: Hillary Jones-Mixon, San Francisco State University

Spot News Photography
1st place: Mike Greener, (Fairfield) Daily Republic, "Shooting Victim React"
2nd place: Robinson Kuntz, (Fairfield) Daily Republic, "Crash Rescue"
3rd place: Susan Tripp Pollard, Bay Area News Group, "Pursuit"
Award of Excellence: Robinson Kuntz, (Fairfield) Daily Republic, "Pantless Man"

General News Photography
1st place: Renée C. Byer, The Forgotten International, "Child Rape"
2nd place: Paul Kitagaki Jr., Sacramento Bee, "Orangevale Organ Donor Family"
3rd place: Chris Kaufman, (Marysville) Appeal-Democrat, "Candlelight Vigil"
Award of Excellence: Chris Kaufman, (Marysville) Appeal-Democrat, "Fire Aftermath"
Award of Excellence: Mike Greener, (Fairfield) Daily Republic, "Shooting Victim Vigil"

Features Photography
1st place: Renée C. Byer, Sacramento Bee, "Exceeds Standards"
2nd place: Justin Mott, freelance, "Shadow of a Boy"
3rd place: Ray Chavez, Bay Area News Group, "Vertical Dancers"
Award of Excellence: Mike Kepka, San Francisco Chronicle, "Showtime for Miss Vee"
Award of Excellence: David Paul Morris, freelance, "Santa Takes a Break"

Sports Action Photography

1st place: Jose Carlos Fajardo, Bay Area News Group, "The Big Squeeze"
2nd place: Doug Duran, Bay Area News Group, "First Down Catch"
3rd place: Carlos Avila Gonzalez, San Francisco Chronicle, "Mavericks Giant Wave"
Award of Excellence: David Bitton, (Marysville) Appeal-Democrat, "Fighting for a First Down"
Award of Excellence: Paul Chinn, San Francisco Chronicle, "Tongue Twister"

Sports Feature Photography
1st place: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "Young Mongolian Wrestler"
2nd place: Bryan Patrick, Sacramento Bee, "Inline Jubilation"
3rd place: Shmuel Thaler, Santa Cruz Sentinel, "Santa Cruz Triathlon"
Award of Excellence: Kelley L. Cox, ISIphotos.com, "GOOOOLden Boat"
Award of Excellence: Randy Pench, Sacramento Bee, "Too Cool"

Portrait/Personality
1st place: Scott MacDonald, Salinas Californian, "Shooting Suspect"
2nd place: Justin Mott, freelance, "Man with Python"
3rd place: Gary Reyes, San Jose Mercury News, "Barber Shop Blues"
Award of Excellence: Jose Carlos Fajardo, Bay Area News Group, "Smoking Jorge"

News Picture Story
1st place: Renée C. Byer, Sacramento Bee, "Toxic Haze of E-Waste"
2nd place: Lianne Milton, freelance, "Bridge of Ghosts: A Country in Mourning"
3rd place: Susana Bates, freelance for EPA, "Oscar Grant Verdict"
Award of Excellence: Renée C. Byer, Sacramento Bee, "Brothel Sex Workers"

Feature Picture Story
1st place: Paul Kitagaki Jr., Sacramento Bee, "Haitian Boy Heart Surgery"
2nd place: Renée C. Byer, Sacramento Bee, "Hope for Charan Slum"
3rd place: Ray Chavez, Bay Area News Group, "Duties of Love"
Award of Excellence: Bryan Patrick, Sacramento Bee, "Buddy"
Award of Excellence: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "How our laws are really made"

Best San Francisco Giants Season Photography
1st place: Nhat V. Meyer, San Jose Mercury News, "NLSC Celebration"
2nd place: Ezra Shaw, Getty Images, "Big Win"
3rd place: David Paul Morris, freelance, "The Tenth Man"
Award of Excellence: Paul Kitagaki Jr., Sacramento Bee, "Tim Lincecum World Series Game 5"
Award of Excellence: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, "Giants World Series Parade"

Best San Bruno Explosion Photography
1st place: Karl Mondon, Bay Area News Group, "Battling Pipeline Explosion"
2nd place: Paul Sakuma, Associated Press, "Explosion of Gas"
3rd place: Karl Mondon, Bay Area News Group, "Pipeline Explosion"
Award of Excellence: Elizabeth Lacy Atkins, San Francisco Chronicle, "San Bruno Blast"
Award of Excellence: Brant Ward, San Francisco Chronicle, "Tragic Discovery"

Best Animal Photography
1st place: Randall Benton, Sacramento Bee, "Jellyfish Lake"
2nd place: Lea Suzuki, San Francisco Chronicle, "Reindeer Ride"
3rd place: Jose Carlos Fajardo, Bay Area News Group, "Crazy Chicken"
Award of Excellence: Bryan Patrick, Sacramento Bee, "Heavy Traffic"
Award of Excellence: Rich Pedroncelli, Associated Press, "The Bite on Crime"

Best Mini-Doc Multimedia Package
1st place: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "Torn Apart"
2nd place: LiPo Ching, San Jose Mercury News, "China's Migrant Students"
3rd place: Mike Greener, (Fairfield) Daily Republic, "Waller's Rally"
Award of Excellence: Karl Mondon, Bay Area News Group, "War Widows"
Award of Excellence: Beth Schlanker, Standard Examiner, "A Remarkable Gift"

Best Short Multimedia Piece
1st place: Autumn Cruz and Renée C. Byer, Sacramento Bee, "Homeless Man Goes Home"
2nd place: Conner Jay, Salinas Californian, "This is my Pro"
3rd place: Karl Mondon, Bay Area News Group, "San Francisco Zip Line"
Award of Excellence: Conner Jay, Salinas Californian, "Police Battle South County Gangs"
Award of Excellence: Christopher Bollini, KPIX CBS 5, "Tough Mudder"

SFBAPPA Annual News Video Competition Winners from John Chiala on Vimeo.

 

Video Spot News Photography
1st place: Alan Blaich, KOVR, "Mehserle Verdict Protests"
2nd place: Craig Cannon, freelance, "Rescue"
3rd place: William Erickson, KTVU, "Day of Action"
Award of Excellence: Jacob Jimenez, KTVU, "Mavericks' Wave"

Video Spot News - Video Journalist
1st place: Thomas O'Hair, KCRA, "Plane Crash"
2nd place: Garvin Thomas, KNTV, "Felton Grove Flooding"
3rd place: Da Lin, KRON, "Warehouse Fire"

Video General News Photography
1st place: Jacob Jimenez, KTVU, "Graffiti Artist"
2nd place: Garvin Thomas, KNTV, "Corn Palace"
3rd place: Steve Gonzales, KCRA, "War Games"
Award of Excellence: Alex Bozovic, KNTV, "Gilroy Garlic Festival"

Video General News - Video Journalist
1st place: Michael Domalaog, KCRA, "Cross Country Couple"
2nd place: Da Lin, KRON, "A Giant Celebration"
3rd place: Stanley Roberts, KRON, "Clipper Flaw"
Award of Excellence: Jeff Pierce, KRON, "Richmond Plunge Reopens"

Video Features Photography
1st place: Mark Villarreal, KNTV, "Farm Workers"
2nd place: Alex Bozovic, KNTV, "Christopher the Cat"
3rd place: Dean Smith, KGO, "Darva's Delight"
Award of Excellence: Steve Gonzales, KCRA, "Hot Rod Heroine"

Video Sports Photography
1st place: Garvin Thomas, KNTV, "Never Too Late To Do The Right Thing"
2nd place: Jacob Jimenez, KTVU, "College Dreams"
3rd place: Thomas O'Hair, KCRA, "Helmet Rehab Repair"

Video Mini-Doc/Series Photography
1st place: Alex Bozovic, KNTV, "Reverend Trial"

Fred Sinfield Live Video Award Photography
1st place: William Erickson, KTVU, "San Bruno Explosion"
2nd place: Alan Filippi, KTVU, "Oil Solutions"
3rd place: Mark Villarreal, KNTV, "Giants Parade"


News Photography and Multimedia Judges
Robin Daughtridge, director of photography, Chicago Tribune
Torry Bruno, AME/photography, Chicago Tribune
Erin Galletta, photo editor, Chicago Tribune
Andrew Johnston, metro photo editor, Chicago Tribune
Katie Manker, photo editor, Chicago Tribune
Ken Rickard, designer and news editor, Chicago Tribune
Steve Rosenberg, national/foreign/biz photo editor, Chicago Tribune
Michelle Rowan, senior designer and news editor, Chicago Tribune
Phil Velasquez, staff photographer, Chicago Tribune
Chris Walker, staff multimedia photographer, Chicago Tribune

Video Judges
Joe Champ, Colorado State University Broadcast Journalism Department
Greg Luft, Colorado State University Broadcast Journalism Department
Frank Porter, WPEC, West Palm Beach, Florida
Tom Special, WPTV, West Palm Beach, Florida
Steve Weiss, Colorado State University Broadcast Journalism Department

More information,
Doug Duran
Bay Area News Group
SFBAPPA News Photography Contest Director



John Chiala
CNBC Silicon Valley Bureau
SFBAPPA News Video Contest Chairman

 

Winners of its 37th Annual News Photography and News Video Competition. The awards were presented at the 52nd Annual Awards Banquet on Sunday, April 3, 2011

.NPO2011

Mike Mullady, center, receives the perpetual trophy for his son, Michael Mullady, for being named the Ken McLaughllin News Photographer of the Year. At left is master of ceremonies Frederic Larson, left, and SFBAPPA president Paul Sakuma, right. Mullady was on assignment in Ecuador. (Photo by Kimihiro Hoshino)

 

tvpo2011

KNTV photographer Jeremy Carroll, left, receives the perpetual trophy and plaque from master of ceremonies Frederic Larson, right. He won $250 and and a DeanClamp. (photo by Kimihiro Hoshino)

spo2011

Jana Asenbrennerova, San Francisco State University (Greg Robinson Memorial Award)