Winners of its 36th Annual News Photography and News Video Competition.
The awards were presented at the 51st Annual Awards Banquet on Sunday, April 11, at Scott’s Restaurant in Oakland. About 100 news photographers as well as photojournalism students in the greater San Francisco Bay Area and Sacramento areas from every major newspaper, wire service and television station entered their work from 2009.

The Ken McLaughlin News Photographer of the Year Award:

1st place: Chris Jordan, (Fairfield) Daily Republic
2nd place: Victor J. Blue, freelance/The (Stockton) Record
3rd place: Patrick Tehan, San Jose Mercury News

Ken McLaughlin News Video Photographer of the Year:

Anne Oñate, KTVU

Student Photographer of the Year:

1st place: Adam Lau, San Francisco State University
(The Greg Robinson Memorial Award)

2nd place: Adm Golub, San Francisco State University
(The Luci S. Williams Houston Memorial Award)

3rd place: Giovanna Borgna, San Francisco State University

Spot News Photography:

1st place: Clifford Oto, The (Stockton) Record, "Rooftop Arrest"
2nd place: Shmuel Thaler, Santa Cruz Sentinel, "Tragedy at the Wharf"


General News:
1st place: Patrick Tehan, San Jose Mercury News, "Failing Prison System"
2nd place: Ariel Zambelich, freelance, "Tent City Couple"
3rd place: Mike Kepka, San Francisco Chronicle, "Obama Wins"

Features Photography:

1st place: Chris Kaufman, (Marysville) Appeal-Democrat, "BMX Riders"
2nd place: Karna Kurata, freelance, "Scraper Bikes"
3rd place: Justin Sullivan, Getty Images, "Flying Formation"

Sports Action Photography:

1st place: Scott MacDonald, The Salinas Californian, "Tie-Down Roping"
2nd place: José Luis Villegas, The Sacramento Bee, "Sideways"
3rd place: Jose Carlos Fajardo, Bay Area News Group, "Illegal Contact"

Sports Feature Photography:

1st place: José Luis Villegas, The Sacramento Bee, "Joy at the Buzzer"
2nd place: Jed Jacobsohn, Getty Images, "Phillies Victory"
3rd place: Ezra Shaw, Getty Images, "Through the Tunnel"
Award of Excellence: Ezra Shaw, Getty Images, "Riding in the Vines"

Portrait/Personality Photography:
1st place: Chris Kaufman, (Marysville) Appeal-Democrat, "Sea of Crosses"
2nd place: Patrick Tehan, San Jose Mercury News, "Newly Arriving Inmates"
3rd place: Shmuel Thaler, Santa Cruz Sentinel, "Poet"
Award of Excellence: Josie Lepe, San Jose Mercury News, "Goddess of Birth"

News Picture Story:

1st place: Renée C. Byer, The Sacramento Bee, "California Economy Crisis"
2nd place: Justin Sullivan, Getty Images, "Sacramento's Tent City"
3rd place: Ariel Zambelich, freelance, "No Place To Call Home"

Feature Picture Story
1st place: Ariel Zambelich, freelance, "I’ll Be A Beautiful Girl"
2nd place: Andri Tambunan, freelance, "Gianyar Orphanage"
3rd place: Lianne Milton, freelance, "Rebuilding Cambodia"

Best Mini-Doc Multimedia Package
1st place: Pauline Lubens, San Jose Mercury News, "Baghdad to San Jose"

2nd place: Pauline Lubens, San Jose Mercury News, "Caring for Ella"

3rd place: (Fairfield) Daily Republic staff, Mike Greener, Chris Jordan and
Brad Zweerink, "A Leader Lost"


Best Short Multimedia Piece:
1st place: John J. Green, Bay Area News Group, "Female Boxer"

2nd place: Josie Lepe, San Jose Mercury News, "Los Lupenos"


News Video Spot News Photography:

1st Place: Dean C. Smith, KGO-TV,/ABC-7 News, "Pacifica Precipice"
2nd Place: John Breedlove, KCRA, "Kayakers Rescued"
3rd Place: Da Lin, KRON, "Sandra Cantu Arrest"
Award of Excellence: Jeremy Carroll, KNTV, "Smashed Stores"

News Video General News Photography:
1st place: Jeremy Carroll, KNTV, "Scouts And Vets"
2nd place: John Breedlove, KCRA, "Looking For That Special Toy"
3rd place: Dean C. Smith, KGO-TV,/ABC-7 News, "Chess Champions"
Award of Excellence: Michael Orcutt, KCRA, "Church Break In"
Award of Excellence: Tom O’Hair, KCRA, "Shoot Don’t Shoot"

News Video Feature Photography:
1st place: Garvin Thomas, KNTV, "Clockmaker"
2nd place: Chris Bollini, KFTY, "Powell's Sweet Shoppe"
3rd place: Greg Grinsell, KTVU, "Light Up A Life"
Award of Excellence: Jeremy Carroll, KNTV, "Vet Profile"
Award of Excellence: Jacob Jimenez, KTVU, "Abalone Poaching"
Award of Excellence: Dean C. Smith, KGO-TV,/ABC-7 News, "Booth Breakers"

News Video Sports Photography:
1st place: Chris Bollini, KFTY, "Bay Meadows"
2nd place: Alan Filippi, KTVU, "Skating Blind"
3rd place: Abraham Mendoza, KGO-TV,/ABC-7 News, "Capturing The Moment"
Award of Excellence: Alex Bozovic, KNTV, "Golf Tech"

News Video In-Depth Mini-Documentary/Series:
1st place: John Kabasakalis, freelance, "Chinese Take Out"
2nd place: Alex Bozovic, KNTV, "Cell Phone Prison"
3rd place: Tom O’Hair, KCRA, "Hunting Dogs"

News Video Journalist - On Deadline:
1st place: Da Lin, KRON, "Oakland Manhunt"
2nd place: Tom O’Hair, KCRA, "Super Sheep"
3rd place: Garvin Thomas, KNTV, "Student Photographer"
Award of Excellence: Haven Daley, AP, "Samoa Tsunami Victim"
Award of Excellence: Jeff Pierce, KRON, "Pacifica Apartment Rescue"

News Video Journalist - Non-Deadline:
1st place: Chris Bollini, KFTY, "Escape from Alcatraz"
2nd place: Haven Daley, AP, "Jamaican Olympic Skier"
3rd place: Garvin Thomas, KNTV, "Napa School"
Award of Excellence: Jeff Pierce, KRON, "Gaza Protest Composite"
Award of Excellence: Stanley Roberts, KRON, "Bay To Breakers"

News Photography Judges
Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune
Djamila Grossman, (Ogden) Standard-Examiner
Trent Nelson, The Salt Lake Tribune
Patrick Smith, (Utah) Daily Herald
Mike Terry, (Salt Lake City) Deseret News
Grayson West, Park (City) Record

News Video Photography Judges
Joseph Champ, Colorado State University
Carl Geschieder, KCOY CBS 12/FOX11, Denver
Kevin Harlan, KCOY CBS 12/FOX11, Denver
Greg Luft, Colorado State University
Zach Newton, Colorado State University
Lindsay Simpson, Colorado State University
Donald Weiting, KCOY CBS 12/FOX11, Denver
John Zuchelli, KCOY CBS 12/FOX11, Denver

Multimedia Contest Judges:
Meghan Lyden, Denver Post
Tim Rasmussen, Denver Post

More information,
Doug Duran
Contra Costa Times
News Photography Contest Director
925-708-2957
sfbappacontest@gmail.com

John Chiala
CNBC Silicon Valley Bureau
SFBAPPA News Video Contest Chairman
408-828-0377