34th Annual News Photography and News Video Competition Winners

Oakland, California - (Sunday, April 6, 2008) The San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association announced the winners of its 34th Annual News Photography and News Video Competition. The awards were presented at the 49th Annual Awards Banquet, Sunday, April 6 at Scott’s Restaurant in Oakland. About 140 news photographers as well as photojournalism students in the greater San Francisco Bay Area and Sacramento areas from every major newspaper, wire service and television station entered more than 4,000 images, video tapes and web sites for their work in 2007. About $10,000 in cash and prizes were awarded.

Ken McLaughlin News Photographer of the Year
First place: Bryan Patrick, Sacramento Bee
Second place: Hector Amezcua, Sacramento Bee
Third place: Justin Mott, Freelance

Ken McLaughlin News Video Photographer of the Year:
First place: Jeremy Carroll, NBC11/KNTV

News Photography - Student Photographer of the Year:
First place (Greg Robinson Memorial Award): Justin Maxon, San Francisco State University
Second place (Luci S. Williams Houston Memorial Award): Michael Mullady, San Francisco State University
Third place: Alex Welsh, San Francisco State University

News Photography - Best Barry Bonds Photo(s)
First place: John Burgess, The Press Democrat, "Bonds Run for 756"
Second place: Brant Ward, San Francisco Chronicle, "Lucky Fan"
Third place: Deanne Fitzmaurice, San Francisco Chronicle, "Final Game"

News Video - Best Barry Bonds Video:
First place: Abraham Mendoza, Mike Horn, Richard Harmelink,
ABC7/KGO Staff, "Bonds All-Star-Game"

News Photography - Spot News
First place: Anda Chu, Fremont Argus, “Man on Roof"
Second place: Mathew Sumner, San Mateo County Times, "Train Fatality"
Third place: Rick Roach, Vacaville Reporter, "Beefmaster Bull Escapes"
Award Of Excellence: John Burgess, The Press Democrat, "Oily Chase"
Award Of Excellence: Joel Rosenbaum, Vacaville Reporter, "Three-Car Pile Up"
Award Of Excellence: Shmuel Thaler, Santa Cruz Sentinel "Arresting Look"

News Photography - General News

First place: Lacy Atkins, San Francisco Chronicle "A Child's Nightmare"
Second place: Hector Amezcua, Sacramento Bee, "Fallen Soldier"
Third place: Max Whittaker, Freelance, "Scare in the Poppies"
Award Of Excellence: Brian Baer, Sacramento Bee, "Campaign Play"
Award Of Excellence: Clifford Oto, The Record, "A Mother's Anguish"
Award Of Excellence: Dino Vournas, Freelance, "Wave Runner"

News Photography - Features
First place: Justin Mott, Freelance, "Mass-Feedings"
Second place: Chris Riley, Gilroy Dispatch, "Back to School Blues"
Third place: Eric Risberg, Associated Press, "Lunchtime for Odin"
Award Of Excellence: Victor J. Blue, The Record ,"Relief"
Award Of Excellence:Justin Mott, Freelance, "Vietnam Severely Disabled Orphans"
Award Of Excellence: Patrick Tehan, San Jose Mercury News, "Photo Booth"

News Photography - Sports Action
First place: Tony Avelar, freelance, "Close Call"
Second place: Eddie Ledesma, Contra Costa Times, "Just a Touch Too Late!"
Third place: Nick Adams, Appeal-Democrat, "Bull Jump"
Award Of Excellence: Kurt Rogers, San Francisco Chronicle, "On Your Knees"
Award Of Excellence: Kat Wade, San Francisco Chronicle, "The Dunk"

News Photography - Sports Feature
First place: Justin Mott, Freelance, "Barefoot Goal"
Second place: Jeff Chiu, Associated Press, "Warriors Come Out to Play"
Third place: Kevin German, Sacramento Bee, "Junior Pee-Wee Football"
Award Of Excellence: Jack Gruber, USA Today, "Dejected and Defeated"
Award Of Excellence:Jeff Vendsel, Marin Independent Journal, "Big Bowl Boarder"

News Photography - Portrait/Personality
First place: Kevin German, Sacramento Bee, "Echoes in the Dark"
Second place: Anne Chadwick Williams, Sacramento Bee, "Ben Waldron, WWII POW"
Third place: Justin Mott, Freelance, "Disabled Ba Vi Resident"
Award Of Excellence: Justin Mott, Freelance, "Ba Vi orphanage"
Award Of Excellence: Kent Porter, The Press Democrat, "Lighthouse"
Award Of Excellence: Max Whittaker, Freelance, "Mother/Daughter"

News Photography - News Picture Story
First place: Victor J. Blue, The Record, "The Journey of the Brothers Ferm"
Second place: Victor J Blue, The Record, "Breaking Point Shackled"

News Photography - Feature Picture Story
First place: Kevin German, Sacramento Bee, "Echoes in the Dark"
Second place: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "Uprooted"
Third place: Justin Mott, Freelance, "Vietnam Severely Disabled Orphans"

News Photography - Best Multimedia Package
First place:
Dai Sugano: video, photography, editing and producing
Geri Migielcz: picture editing
Richard Koci Hernandez: producing and picture editing
San Jose Mercury News
"Uprooted"

Second place:
Patrick Tehan: photography, audio and producing
Richard Koci Hernandez: picture editing
San Jose Mercury News
"Summer at the Boardwalk"

Third place:
Kristopher Skinner: photography
Jose Carlos Fajardo: photography
Karl Mondon: producing
Contra Costa Times
"Lafayette Crosses: Iraq War 4th Anniversary Vigil"

Award of Excellence:
Jack Gruber: video, photography
USA Today staff: reporting, video editing , graphics and design
USA Today
"Christmas Come Early"

News Video - Spot News:
First place: Joe Rojas, CBS5/KPIX, "Treasure Island Fire"
Second place: Steve Gonzales, KCRA, "Angora Fire"
Third place: Dean Smith, NBC11/KNTV, "Cutting it Close"
Award of Excellence: Chip Vaughan, KTVU, "Garbage Lady"

News Video - General News:
First place: Joe Rojas, CBS5/KPIX, "Mini Cooper Ads"
Second place: Andres Valenzuela, KION, "Solar Car"
Third place: Don Ford, CBS5/KPIX, "Homosexuals Anonymous"
Award of Excellence: Alex Bozovic, NBC11/KNTV, "ALS Musical"

News Video - Features:
First place: Chris Bollini, KFTY, "Gag Studios"
Second place: Dean Smith,, NBC11/KNTV, "Coastal Calamity"
Third place: Abraham Mendoza, ABC7/KGO, "Raiderhead"
Award of Excellence: Don Ford, CBS5/KPIX, "Abalone Divers"

News Video - Sports:
First place: Chris Bollini, KFTY, "MMA"
Second place: Abraham Mendoza, ABC7/KGO, "Parkour"
Third place: Steve Gonzales, KCRA, "Football Moms"

News Video - Fred Sinfield Live Award:
First place: Dean Smith, NBC11/KNTV, "Amtrak Accident"
Second place: Alan Filippi, KTVU, "Missing Woman"
Third place: Lisa Rezowalli, CBS5/KPIX, "Christmas Tree Lighting"

News Video - Mini-Documentary/Series:
First place: Alex Bozovic, NBC11/KNTV, "Dreams to Dust"

News Photography Judges:
Nadia Borowski Scott, freelance photographer
David Brooks, San Diego Union Tribune photographer
Nelvin Nel Cepeda, San Diego Union Tribune photographer
Michael Franklin, San Diego Union Tribune photo editor
Crissy Pascual, San Diego Union Tribune photographer
Sandy Huffaker Jr., freelance photographer
Hayne Palmour IV, North County Times photographer
David Poller, San Diego Union Tribune metro photo editor

Multimedia Judges:
Joe Barrentine, The (Tacoma) News Tribune multimedia producer,
Jeremy Harrison, The News Tribune Director of Photography / Homepage Multimedia Editor
News Video Photography Judges:
John Chiala, CNBC video editor
Mark Neuling, CNBC photographer
Robert Simons, CNBC video editor