The San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association announced the winners of its 33rd Annual Newspaper and Television News Photography Competition. The awards were presented on Sunday, March 25, at Scott’s Restaurant in Oakland’s Jack London Square. About 140 news photographers as well as photojournalism students in the greater San Francisco Bay Area and Sacramento areas from every major newspaper, wire service and television station entered about 4,000 image and tapes for their photography in 2006. Some $10,000 in cash and prizes were awarded.

NEWSPAPER NEWS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:
1st place, The Ken McLaughlin Award: Lacy Atkins, San Francisco Chronicle
2nd place: Nhat V. Meyer The San Jose Mercury News
3rd place: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle
Award of Excellence: Dai Sugano, The San Jose Mercury News

TELEVISION NEWS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:
1st place: Ken McLaughlin Award:Jeremy Carroll, KNTV

STUDENT PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:
1st place, The Greg Robinson Memorial Award: Justin Mott, San Francisco State University
2nd place, The Luci S. Williams Houston Memorial Award: Jason Fritz, San Francisco State University
3rd place: Justin Maxon, San Francisco State University
Award of Excellence: Brian Frank, San Francisco State University

NEWSPAPER SPOT NEWS:

1st place: Bryan Patrick, The Sacramento Bee, "Flooded Home"
2nd place: Scott MacDonald, The Salinas Californian, "Barn Fire"
3rd place: Nick Lammers, The Oakland Tribune, “It's Not A Drive Through”
Award of Excellence: Nader Khouri, Contra Costa Times, "Everyone Has To Eat"

NEWSPAPER GENERAL NEWS:

1st place: Karna Kurata, Freelance, "Living Underground"
2nd place: Ray Chavez, The Oakland Tribune, “Mourning Scooter”
3rd place: Dai Sugano, The San Jose Mercury News, "The Rise of the Democrats"
Award of Excellence: Mathew Sumner, San Mateo County Times, “Wounded Iraq Veteran”

NEWSPAPER FEATURE:

1st place: Brian Baer, The Sacramento Bee, "Cold Jump"
2nd place: Kent Porter, The Santa Rosa Press Democrat, "Minister Oak"
3rd place: Kent Porter, The Santa Rosa Press Democrat, "Fog fish"
Award of Excellence: Joel Rosenbaum, The Vacaville Reporter, "Pooped Pickle"
Award of Excellence: Shmuel Thaler, Santa Cruz Sentinel "Game face"

NEWSPAPER SPORTS ACTION:

1st place: Jacqueline Ramseyer Orrell, Silicon Valley Community Newspapers, "Pound Down"
2nd place: Chris Riley, Gilroy Dispatch, "Dog Pile"
3rd place: Jane Tyska, The Hayward Daily Review, “Diving Catch”
Award of Excellence: Tony Avelar, Freelance, “Saved”
Award of Excellence: Doug Duran, Contra Costa Times, "Heavy Handed"
Award of Excellence, Jose Carlos Fajardo, Contra Costa Times, ““Gogglelss Swimmer””

NEWSPAPER SPORTS FEATURE:
1st place: Jeff Chiu, The Associated Press, “Bloodsport”
2nd place: Kent Porter, The Santa Rosa Press Democrat, "Croquet and Wine"
3rd place: Nhat V. Meyer, The San Jose Mercury News, "Stanford"

NEWSPAPER PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY:

1st place: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, "Obama"
2nd place: Erin Lubin, Freelance, "Wounded Knee"
3rd place: Rick Rocamora, Freelance, "Ahmed"
Award of Excellence: Jack Gruber, USA Today, "Border Man"
Award of Excellence: Pauline Lubens, The San Jose Mercury News, "The Face of War"
Award of Excellence: Shmuel Thaler, Santa Cruz Sentinel, "Bringing a Smile to Work"
Award of Excellence: Max Whittaker, Freelance, "Filmmaker Joe Carnahan"

NEWSPAPER NEWS PICTURE STORY:

1st place: Karna Kurata, Freelance, " Nalaikh's Unofficial Coal Mines"
2nd place: Dai Sugano, The San Jose Mercury News, "The Governator 2"
3rd place: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, "Help and Hope"
Award of Excellence: Brian Baer, Sacramento Bee "Angelides Loses”
Award of Excellence: Pauline Lubens, The San Jose Mercury News, "Frank's Fight"
Award of Excellence: Justin Sullivan, Getty Images, "Harvesting a Win"

NEWSPAPER FEATURE PICTURE STORY:

1st place: Renée C. Byer, The Sacramento Bee, "A Mother's Journey"
2nd place: Dai Sugano, The San Jose Mercury News, "New York as Viewed through a Snapshot Lomo Camera"
3rd place: Nhat V. Meyer, The San Jose Mercury News, "Sports and the Light that Surrounds It"
Award of Excellence: Terry Hankins, Petaluma Magazine, "Petaluma's old Silk Mill"
Award of Excellence: Justin Sullivan, Getty Images, "Crossing into the Winner's Circle"

NEWSPAPER BEST MULTIMEDIA PACKAGE

1st place: Pauline Lubens, San Jose Mercury News, “Frank Sandoval: A Survivor's Journey” http://mercurynewsphoto.com/frank/
2nd place: Renee C. Byer, Sacramento Bee “A Mother's Journey” http://www.sacbee.com/static/richmedia/swf/journey/audiojourney/
3rd place: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, “The Forgotten People: Staring Over In America” http://www.mercurynewsphoto.com/hmong/main.html
Award of Excellence: Manny Crisostomo, Sacramento Bee, “The Weight” http://www.sacbee.com/static/live/news/projects/theweight/
Award of Excellence: Dai Sugano San Jose Mercury News, “50 Years of America's Interstate Highway System” http://mercurynewsphoto.com/interstate/map.html
Award of Excellence: Richard Koci Hernandez, San Jose Mercury News, “Seasons” http://www.mercurynewsphoto.com/season/seasons.html

TELEVISION SPOT NEWS:
1st place: Andres Valenzuela, CBS/Fox, “Piper The Kitty”
2nd place: Florian Pilsl, KNTV, “Woodpile”
3rd place: Dean Smith, KNTV, “Storm Surf”
Award of Excellence: Cristian Augriano, KUVS, “Horse Stampede At Walkathon”
Award of Excellence: Mike Lowry, KOVR, “Chicken Fire”

TELEVISION GENERAL NEWS:
1st place: Don Hardy, KNTV, “Manny's Last Day”
2nd place: Dean Smith, KNTV, “Overflow”
3rd place: Kelly Lyon, KPIX, “Tattoo Expo”
Award of Excellence: Steve Gonzales, KCRA, “Bug In Love”
Award of Excellence: Tom O'Hair, KCRA, “French Fry Gas”

TELEVISION FEATURE:
1st place: Brad Williams, KNTV, “Cold Case”
2nd place: Chris Bollini, KFTY, “S.W.A.T.”
3rd place: Don Hardy, KNTV, “Earthquake Bar”
Award of Excellence: Alex Bozovic, KNTV, “Wine Rapper”
Award of Excellence: Dean Smith, KNTV, “Global Consciousness Project”
Award of Excellence: Kent Wilhoite, KNTV, “Under The Lights”

TELEVISION MINI DOCUMENTARIES/SERIES
1st place: Don Hardy, KNTV, “Bangalore To The Bay”
2nd place: Michael Clark, KGO, “Return To The Heartland”
3rd place: Fidel Jacobo, CBS/Fox, “Birth Of A K-9”
Award of Excellence: Alforde Joaquin, KICU, “Mack Family – How Men Are Made”

TELEVISION SPORTS:
1st place: Chris Bollini, KFTY, “Crunch Time”
2nd place: Ralph Cervantes, KOVR, “12-Year-Old Pool Shark”
3rd place: Fidel Jacobo, CBS/Fox, “Hurricane Point”
Award of Excellence: Steve Gonzales, KCRA, “Fight Night Highlights”
Award of Excellence: Kent Wilhoite, KNTV, Girl's Hockey”



Television Photography Competition Judges:
Russell Haythorne, Reporter, KMGH-TV Denver
Jay Hutchenson, Photographer, KMGH-TV Denver
Jeremy Rosenberg, Editor, KMGH-TV Denver
Chris Silva, Production Editor, High Noon Productions Denver
Herb Tuyay, Chief Photographer KEYT Santa Barbara

Newspaper Photography Competition Judges
Stephen Carr Staff Photographer, Long beach Press Telegram
Alexander Gallardo, Photographer/Sports Photo Editor, Los Angeles Times
Eric Grigorian, Photographer Freelance/Polaris
Paul Myers, Instructor Brooks Institute
Terry Pierson, Photographer, (Riverside) Press-Enterprise
Kevin Sullivan, Photographer, Orange County Register

Multimedia Judges:
Dan Habib, Photo Editor, Concord (NH) Monitor
Preston Gannaway, photographer Concord (NH) Monitor
Lori Duff, photographer, Concord (NH) Monitor