The San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association announced the winners of its 32nd Annual Newspaper and Television News Photography Competition.

The awards were presented on Sunday, April 3, at Scott’s Restaurant in Oakland’s Jack London Square. About 140 news photographers as well as photojournalism students in the greater San Francisco Bay Area and Sacramento areas from every major newspaper, wire service and television station entered about 4,000 image and tapes for their photography in 2005. Some $10,000 in cash and prizes were awarded.

Click on a category title to view the winning photos!

Television Photographer of the Year:

1st place: Donald Hardy, NBC11

(Ken McLaughlin Television News Photographer of the Year Award)

2nd place: Alex Bozovic, NBC11

3rd place: Tony Hodrick, KTVU

 

Newspaper Photographer of the Year:

1st place: Kat Wade, San Francisco Chronicle

(Ken McLaughlin Newspaper Photographer of the Year Award)

2nd place: Jack Gruber, USA Today

3rd place: Susanna Frohman, San Jose Mercury News

 

Newspaper Student Photographer of the Year:

1st place: Omar Vega, San Francisco State University

(Greg Robinson Memorial Student Photographer of the Year Award)

2nd place: Cheryl Guerrero, San Francisco State University

(Luci S. Williams Houston Memorial Student Award)

3rd place: Jason Fritz, San Francisco State University

 

Newspaper Spot News Category:

1st place: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, “I-10 Freeway”

2nd place: Lance Iversen, San Francisco Chronicle, “Arrested Pro-Choice Demonstrator”

3rd place: Lance Iversen, San Francisco Chronicle, “Hurricane Rita - Stranded Cattle”

 

Newspaper General News Category:

1st place: Hector Amezcua, Sacramento Bee, “Pulled Back”

2nd place: Renée C. Byer, Sacramento Bee, “Women at War”

3rd place: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, “Hello Friend”

Award of Excellence: Victor J. Blue, Freelance, “Guatemalan Gangs-El Hoyon”

Award of Excellence: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, “Toxic Fast Food”

 

Newspaper Feature Category:

1st place: Lezlie Sterling, Sacramento Bee, “Pizza Tonight”

2nd place: Norbert von der Groeben, Palo Alto Weekly, “Tango”

3rd place: Bryan Patrick, Sacramento Bee, “Winged Friends”

Award of Excellence: Renée C. Byer, Sacramento Bee, “Kiss of Hope”

 

Newspaper Sports Action Category:

1st place: John G. Mabanglo, European Pressphoto Agency, “Head Board”

2nd place: Scott MacDonald, Salinas Californian, “BMX races”

3rd place: Gregory Urquiaga, Contra Costa Times, “Knock Out”

Award of Excellence: Dean Coppola, Contra Costa Times, “Over The Falls”

Award of Excellence: Paul Kitagaki, Jr., Sacramento Bee, “Driving Blind”

Award of Excellence: Kurt Rogers, San Francisco Chronicle, “Pass Interference”

 

Newspaper Sports Feature Category:

1st place: John Green, ANG Newspapers, “Headless”

2nd place: Jose Carlos Fajardo, Contra Costa Times, “Full Moon Rising”

3rd place: Shmuel Thaler, Santa Cruz Sentinel, “In the swim”

Award of Excellence: Darryl Bush, San Francisco Chronicle, “Kim Fires”

 

Newspaper Portrait/Personality Category:

1st place: Sean Connelley, ANG Newspapers, “Sliver of Hope”

2nd place: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, “Rest”

3rd place: Kevin German, Sacramento Bee, “Bee Man”

Award of Excellence: Deanne Fitzmaurice, San Francisco Chronicle, “Veils”

 

Newspaper News Picture Story Category:

1st place: Sean Connelley, ANG Newspapers, “Mines”

2nd place: Jack Gruber, USA Today, “Tsunami”

3rd place: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, “Arnold Schwarzenegger's Fall from Grace”

Award of Excellence: Sean Connelley, ANG Newspapers, “Little By Little”

Award of Excellence: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, “Battered”

 

Newspaper Feature Picture Story Category:

1st place: Max Whittaker, freelance, “Death of a Trailer Park”

2nd place: Deanne Fitzmaurice, San Francisco Chronicle, “Soldier”

3rd place: Susanna Frohman, San Jose Mercury News, “Elderly Widows”

Award of Excellence: Susanna Frohman, San Jose Mercury News, “Indigenous and Landless Farmers of Cambodia”

Award of Excellence: Jane Tyska, ANG Newspapers, “A Lonely Life”

Award of Excellence: Brant Ward, San Francisco Chronicle, “A Sacred Sleep”

 

Newspaper Pictorial Category:

1st place: Chris Stewart, San Francisco Chronicle, “Pointed Arrow”

2nd place: Deanne Fitzmaurice, San Francisco Chronicle, “Blue Angels”

3rd place: Patrick Tehan, San Jose Mercury News, “Skaters”

Award of Excellence: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, “Bridge Fog”

Award of Excellence: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, “Fashionable Fund Raiser”

 

Television Spot News Category:

1st place: Douglas Vaughan, KTVU, “Police Negotiator”

2nd place: Don Ford, CBS5, “New Orleans Evacuation”

3rd place: Dean Smith, NBC11, “La Conchita Landslide”

Award of Excellence: Tony Hodrick, KTVU, “New Orleans Forced Evacuation”

Award of Excellence: Felix Mendoza, KUVS, “Robbery and Shooting at Denny's”

Award of Excellence: Jennifer Mistrot, CBS5, “San Jose Gangs”

 

Television General News Category:

1st place: Dean Smith, NBC11, “Soldier's Soles”

2nd place: Alex Bozovic, NBC11, “Homeless Art”

3rd place: Jeremy Carroll, NBC11, “See's Candy Ring”

Award of Excellence: Steve Bell, CBS5, “Wave Workshop”

Award of Excellence: John Chiala, NBC11, “A Soldier's Funeral”

Award of Excellence: Mike Rhinehart, KCRA, “ Swift Water Rescue”

Television Feature Category:

1st place: Brad Williams, NBC11, “Baseball Kid”

2nd place: Tony Toste, KOVR, “Every 15 Minutes”

3rd place: Chris Bollini, KFTY, “Gingerbread 101”

Award of Excellence: Alex Bozovic, NBC11, “Camp Roberts”

Award of Excellence: Mark Villarreal, NBC11, “Stanford Janitors”

 

Television Sports Category:

1st place: Tony Toste, KOVR, “Twins on Wheels”

2nd place: Alforde Joaquin, KICU, “Mack Family – 2005 McClymonds High School Football”

3rd place: Mark Villarreal, NBC11, “Vintage Baseball”

Award of Excellence: Jeremy Carroll, NBC11, “Top the Cops”

 

Television Mini-Doc/Series Category:

1st place: John Chiala, NBC11, “The American Soldier”

2nd place: Alex Bozovic, NBC11, “Coming Home”

3rd place: Dean Smith, NBC11, “Epidemic Autism”

 

Television Fred Sinfield Live Shot Category:

1st place: Don Ford, CBS5, “New Orleans Tour”

Award of Excellence: Alan Filippi, KTVU, “Surfboard Thefts”

 

Video Journalist Category:

1st place: Jennifer Sauer, Freelance, “Nurse Midwife in Malawi”

2nd place: Alforde Joaquin, KICU, “Elsie Allen High School Rugby”

3rd place: John Chiala, NBC11, “Call from Iraq”

Award of Excellence: Chris Bollini, KFTY, “The Boardwalk”

Award of Excellence: Dean Smith, NBC11, “Fearless 50-Foot Free Fall”

 

Television judges:

Dan Gillett, KWGN photographer

Peter Haines, Colorado State University, CTV/Campus Television

Major King, KMGH photographer

Greg Luft, Colorado State University, CTV/Campus Television

Greg Mueller, KWGN editor

Jeramy Rosenberg, KMGH editor

Julia Sandidge, Colorado State University CTV/Campus Television

Brook Schledewitz, Colorado State University, CTV/Campus Television

Jamie Switzer, Colorado State University CTV/Campus Television

Rick Trujillo, KWGN photographer

 

Newspaper Judges:

Mark Crosse, Fresno Bee photographer

Craig Kohlruss, Fresno Bee photographer

Tomas Ovalle, Fresno Bee photographer

Carey Wagner, Fresno Bee photographer

Darrell Wong, Fresno Bee photographer

Television Photography Competition Chairman

John Chiala

NBC11/KNTV

408-968-8152

John.chiala@nbcuni.com

Newspaper Photography Competition Chairman

Doug Duran

Contra Costa Times

510-549-DOUG

dduran8384@aol.com