The San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association announced the winners of its 31st Annual Newspaper and Television News Photography Competition. The awards were presented on Sunday, April 10, at Scott's Restaurant in Oakland's Jack London Square. More than 175 news photographers as well as photojournalism students in the greater San Francisco Bay Area and Sacramento areas from every major newspaper, wire service and television station entered about 5,000 image and tapes for their photography in 2004. Some $10,000 in cash and prizes were awarded.

Click on a category title to view the winning photos!

Television Photographer of the Year:
Brad Williams, NBC 11/KNTV
(Ken McLaughlin Television Photographer of the Year Award)

Newspaper Photographer of the Year:
1st place - John Burgess, Santa Rosa Press Democrat
(Ken McLaughlin Newspaper Photographer of the Year Award)
2nd place - Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle
3rd place - Deanne Fitzmaurice, San Francisco Chronicle
Award of Excellence - Richard Koci Hernandez, San Jose Mercury News

Newspaper Student Photographer of the Year:
1st place - Autumn Cruz, San Jose State University
(Greg Robinson Memorial Student Photographer of the Year)
2nd place - Lianne Milton, San Francisco State University
(Luci S. Williams Houston Memorial Student Award)
3rd place - Sara Wolfram, San Francisco State University
(Susan Caldwell Memorial Student Award)
Award of Excellence - Jordin T. Althaus, San Francisco State University

Newspaper Spot News:
1st place - Carl Costas, Sacramento Bee, "Under Fire"
2nd place - Orville Myers, Monterey County Herald, "Hostage Situation"
3rd place - Sean Connelley, ANG Newspapers, 'Suicide"
Award of Excellence - Tony Avelar, Palo Alto Daily News, "Mud Rescue"
Award of Excellence - Jack Gruber, USA Today, "Big Blow"

Newspaper General News:
1st place - Max Whittaker, Freelance, "Grieving"
2nd place - Bryan Patrick, Sacramento Bee, "A Mother's Grief"
3rd place - Lezlie Sterling, Sacramento Bee, "A Father Remembered"
Award of Excellence - Deanne Fitzmaurice, San Francisco Chronicle, "Father and Son"
Award of Excellence - Jack Gruber, USA Today, "Going to War"
Award of Excellence - Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, "Buttons Busted"
Award of Excellence - Rich Pedroncelli, Associated Press, "Diplomatic Immunity"
Award of Excellence - Douglas Rider, Stockton Record, "Military Burial"
Award of Excellence - David Royal, Monterey County Herald, "Beached Blue Whale"

Newspaper Features:
1st place - Deanne Fitzmaurice, San Francisco Chronicle, "Rancher"
2nd place - Mike Kepka, San Francisco Chronicle, "Tired Dancer"
3rd place - Ivan Kashinsky, Freelance, "Trumpet Man"
Award of Excellence - Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, "Mardi Gras"
Award of Excellence - Lezlie Sterling, Sacramento Bee, "Quiet Transformation"

Newspaper Sports Action:
1st place - Mike Kepka, San Francisco Chronicle, "Night Cycles"
2nd place - Paul Chinn, San Francisco Chronicle, "Up For Grabs"
3rd place - Randy Pench, Sacramento Bee, "Best Over Backwards"
Award of Excellence - Jack Gruber, USA Today, "Big Out"
Award of Excellence - Nhat V. Meyer, San Jose Mercury News, "Olympic Wrestling"
Award of Excellence - Chris Riley, Gilroy Dispatch, "Soccer Sandwich"
Award of Excellence - Jane Tyska, ANG Newspapers, "Bonds on the Run"

Newspaper Sports Feature:
1st place - Brian Baer, Sacramento Bee, "First Win"
2nd place - Gregory Urquiaga, Contra Costa Newspapers, "Against the Arrow"
3rd place - Florence Low, Sacramento Bee, "Victory"
Award of Excellence - Jose Carlos Fajardo, Contra Costa Newspapers, "Funny Joke"
Award of Excellence - Vern Fisher, Monterey County Herald, "Say Cheese"
Award of Excellence - Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, "Riding High"
Award of Excellence - Brad Mangin, Freelance, "Among Legends"
Award of Excellence - Lezlie Sterling, Sacramento Bee, "Lacrosse Fever"

Newspaper Portrait Personality:
1st place - Meri Simon, San Jose Mercury News, "Medical Cannabis Patient"
2nd place - Gregory Urquiaga, Contra Costa Newspapers "Abominable Snowman in the Sun"
3rd place - Carlos Avila Gonzalez, San Francisco Chronicle, "Kyle's World"
Award of Excellence - Paul Chinn, San Francisco Chronicle, "Nancy Mourns"
Award of Excellence - Jeff Chiu, Associated Press, "Kerry's Pitch"
Award of Excellence - Chris Hardy, San Francisco Chronicle, "Seymour Hersh"
Award of Excellence - Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, "See Ya"
Award of Excellence - Randy Pench, Sacramento Bee, "Track Scandal"
Award of Excellence - Randy Pench, Sacramento Bee, "Wetsuit"
Award of Excellence - José Luis Villegas, Sacramento Bee, "Tom Hanks"

Newspaper Picture Story:
1st place - Deanne Fitzmaurice, San Francisco Chronicle, "Operation: Lion Heart"
2nd place - Meri Simon, San Jose Mercury News, "Angel McClarey"
3rd place - Anne Chadwick Williams, Sacramento Bee, "A World without Sun"
Award of Excellence - Christine Baker, Fairfield Daily Republic, "Two By Two"
Award of Excellence - Anne Chadwick Williams, Sacramento Bee, "The Art of Survival"
Award of Excellence - Sean Connelley, ANG Newspapers, "Tuff Tiff"
Award of Excellence - Ivan Kashinsky, Freelance, "La Fiesta Indigena"

Scott Peterson Trial:
1st place - Chris Stewart, San Francisco Chronicle, "Disbelief"
2nd place - Mike Kepka, San Francisco Chronicle, "Guilty"
3rd place - Al Golub, Modesto Bee, "Peterson Final Arguments"
Award of Excellence - Jeff Chiu, Associated Press, "Sad Mother/We're Here For The Money"
Award of Excellence - Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, "Guilty"
Award of Excellence - David Paul Morris, Freelance, "Laci Peterson Memorial  Motorcycle Ride"

Same Sex Unions:
1st place - Kim Komenich, San Francisco Chronicle, "We Do"
2nd place - Susanna Frohman, San Jose Mercury News, "Same Sex Marriage Altar"
3rd place - Liz Mangelsdorf, San Francisco Chronicle, "The First Marriage"
Award of Excellence - Deanne Fitzmaurice, San Francisco Chronicle, "Gay Marriage"
Award of Excellence - Deanne Fitzmaurice, San Francisco Chronicle, "Wedding Veils"
Award of Excellence - Deanne Fitzmaurice, San Francisco Chronicle, "Same Sex Wedding"
Award of Excellence - Susanna Frohman, San Jose Mercury News, "An 'I Do' Heard Around The World"
Award of Excellence - Mike Kepka, San Francisco Chronicle, "Kiss and Tell"
Award of Excellence - Kurt Rogers, San Francisco Chronicle,  "Same Sex-Wedding"
Award of Excellence - Meri Simon, San Jose Mercury News, "No Cold Feet"

Television Awards

Television Spot News:
1st place - Michael Filson, Central Valley Report, "Janopaul Pallet Fire"
2nd place - Randee Deason, KTVU, "Rescue"
3rd place - Joe Rojas, CBS 5/KPIX, "Research Protest"
Award of Excellence - Dave Serrano, KTVU, "Happy Ending"
Award of Excellence - Kent Wilhoite, NBC 11/KNTV, "Strip Mall Fire"

Television General News:
1st place - Donald Hardy, NBC 11/KNTV, "Wine Crop"
2nd place - Joe Rojas, CBS 5/KPIX, "Officer Remembered"
3rd place - Stanley Roberts, KRON, "Bushman"
Award of Excellence - Cecil Houston, CBS 5/KPIX, "Run Dean Run"
Award of Excellence - Abraham Mendoza, ABC 7/KGO, "Sierra Snow"

Television Features:
1st place - Chris Bollini, CBS 5/KPIX, "Pumpkin Carver"
2nd place - Tony Toste, KOVR, "Mommies In Prison"
3rd place - Donald Hardy, NBC 11/KNTV, "Cinamamas"
Award of Excellence - Dean Smith, NBC 11/KNTV, "Death By Caltrain"
Award of Excellence - Jorge Velasquez, KCRA, "Every Vote Counts"

Television Sports:
1st place - Chris Bollini, CBS 5/KPIX, "Slalom Skating Senior"
2nd place - Abraham Mendoza, ABC 7/KGO, "The Ghost"
3rd place - Felix Mendoza, KUVS/Univision 19, "Fight For Boxing"
Award of Excellence - Jose Morquecho, ABC 7/KGO, "Bonds 700"

Television Mini Documentary - Series:
1st place - Cecil Houston, CBS 5/KPIX, "Horror To Hope-Rwanda"
2nd place - Jennifer Mistrot, CBS 5/KPIX, "Bay View Life"
3rd place - Donald Hardy, NBC 11/KNTV, "John Stoll"
Award of Excellence - Chris Bollini, CBS 5/KPIX, "Tis The Season"

Television Fred Sinfield "Live" Award:
1st place - Paul Zaro, ABC 7/KGO, "Yosemite Rescue"
Award of Excellence - Jennifer Mistrot, CBS 5/KPIX, "Daly City Flood"

Newspaper judges:
Dana Rene Bowles, staff photographer, Ventura County Star
Dave Getzschman, staff photographer, Ventura County Star
Joe Gosen, instructor, Brooks Institute of Photography Visual Journalism Program
Jim McNay, instructor, Brooks Institute of Photography Visual Journalism Program

Television judges:
Carlos Avila Gonzalez, staff photographer, San Francisco Chronicle
Kathleen Hennessy, photo editor, San Francisco Chronicle
Kim Komenich, staff photographer, San Francisco Chronicle 
Meri Simon: staff photographer, San Jose Mercury News