The San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association announced the winners of its 30th Annual Newspaper and Television News Photography Competition. The awards were presented on Sunday, April 4, at the Dean Lesher Regional Center in Walnut Creek. More than 175 news photographers as well as photojournalism students in the greater San Francisco Bay Area and Sacramento areas from every major newspaper, wire service and television station entered over 4,000 image and tapes for their photography in 2003.

Winners List

(click title for slide show and or individual photo)

Newspaper Photographer of the Year  (The Ken McLaughlin Award)
1st Place: John M. Burgess, The Press Democrat
2nd Place: Jack M. Gruber, USA Today
3rd Place: Pauline Lubens, San Jose Mercury News

Television Photographer of the Year (The Ken McLaughlin Award)
Brad Williams, KNTV NBC 11

Student Photographer of the Year:
1st Place: Autumn Cruz, San Jose State University, (The Greg Robinson Memorial Award)
2nd Place: Ivan Kashinsky, San Jose State University, (The Luci S. Williams Houston Memorial Award)
3rd Place: Jordin T. Althaus, San Francisco State University

Newspaper Best Recall Election Photo:
1st Place: Justin Sullivan, Getty Images, "Schwarzenegger Makes Bunny Ears"
2nd Place: Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "Total Recall"
3rd Place: Marcio J. Sanchez, The Associated Press, "Arnold and Maria"

Newspaper Spot News:
1st Place:  Jakub Mosur, Freelance, "Anti-War Protester"
2nd Place:  Ray Chavez, Alameda Newspaper Group, "Pee Break"
3rd Place: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, "The Innocent"
Award of Excellence: Manny Crisostomo, Sacramento Bee, "Protest Gone Ugly"
Award of Excellence: Jack M. Gruber, USA Today, "Fire Power"
Award of Excellence: Shmuel Thaler, Santa Cruz Sentinel, "Cows Grazing"

Newspaper General News:
1st Place: Jack M. Gruber, USA Today, "No Saddam"
2nd Place: Jack M. Gruber, USA Today, "Easter in Enemy Territory"
3rd Place: John J. Kim, Alameda Newspaper Group, "Irony"
Award of Excellence: Jeff Chiu, The Associated Press, "Fallen Soldier"
Award of Excellence: John Decker, The Sacramento Bee, "Group Hug"
Award of Excellence:  Don Feria, Palo Alto Weekly, "Tears"

Newspaper Features:
1st Place: Christine D. Baker, Daily Republic, "Yoga"
2nd Place: Randy Pench, The Sacramento Bee, "Vernal Fall Rainbow"
3rd Place: Renee C. Byer, The Sacramento Bee, "Queen of the Nudes"

Newspaper Sports Action:
1st Place: John J. Kim, Alameda Newspaper Group, "Nose Full of Fingers"
2nd Place: Jack M. Gruber, USA Today, "Big Bang"
3rd Place: Scott MacDonald, Salinas Californian, "Hard Header"
Award of Excellence: Lacy Atkins, San Francisco Chronicle, "Boston Red Sox Collision"

Newspaper Sports Features:
1st Place: Randy Pench, The Sacramento Bee, "Wild Winners"
2nd Place:  Brad Mangin, Freelance/Sports Illustrated, "Teeball Anyone?"
3rd Place: Paul Kitagaki, Jr., The Sacramento Bee, "Wedding Day"

Newspaper Portrait/Personality:
1st Place: Sarah Orr, The Napa Valley Register, "El Orto Cuerpo"
2nd Place: Dean Michael Coppola, Contra Costa Times,"Great Grandpa Laughs"
3rd Place: Norbert von der Groeben, Palo Alto Weekly, "Shuzzles Master"
Award of Excellence: Christopher Chung, The Press Democrat, "Troops Berg"

Newspaper Picture Story/Photo Essay:
1st Place: Pauline Lubens, San Jose Mercury News, "Caught in the Crossfire"
2nd Place: Brant Ward, San Francisco Chronicle, "Little Bit Of Life"
3rd Place: Lezlie Sterling, The Sacramento Bee, "Southern California Fires"
Award of Excellence: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle,  "Journey to Baghdad"
Award of Excellence: Bryan Patrick, The Sacramento Bee, "Backyard Wrestling"

Television Spot News:
1st Place: Kelly Lyon, CBS 5 KPIX, "Oakland Riots"
2nd Place: Angie Moriconi, KRON, "The Battle"
3rd Place: John Griffin, KGO ABC 7, "Stand Off"
Award of Excellence: Felix Mendoza, KUVS 19 Univision, "Natoma Standoff"
Award of Excellence: Jennifer Mistrot, CBS 5 KPIX, "Church Fire Folo"
Award of Excellence: Joe Rojas, CBS 5 KPIX, "Highway 280 Fatal"

Television General News:
1st Place: Scott Stoneback, Tech TV, "Floating Through the City"
2nd Place: Angie Moriconi, KRON, "No Surrender"
3rd Place: Cecil Houston, CBS 5 KPIX , "Bio Tech Protest"
Award of Excellence: Barton Bishop, KNTV NBC 11, "Distractions"
Award of Excellence: John Chiala, Jr., KNTV NBC 11, "Beach House Memories"
Award of Excellence: Joe Rojas, CBS 5 KPIX, "Mudslide City"
Award of Excellence: Rick Villaroman, CBS 5 KPIX, "Peace Cranes"

Television Features:
1st Place: Felix Mendoza, KUVS 19 Univision, "Pyromaniacs" 
2nd Place: Barton Bishoff, KNTV NBC 11, "Hockey Organist"
3rd Place: Chris Bollini, CBS 5 KPIX, "Sonoma Serengeti"
Award of Excellence: Craig Southern, CBS 5 KPIX, "Fly Fishing"
Award of Excellence: Stanley Roberts, KRON, "Bucket Man"
Award of Excellence: Scott Stoneback, Tech TV, "Cosmic Crop"
Award of Excellence: Tony Tosta, KOVR, "Angel Flight"

Sports:
1st Place: John Breedlove, KCRA, "Snow Boarder"
2nd Place: Barton Bishoff, KNTV NBC 11, "Banjo Man"
3rd Place: Michael Orcutt, KCRA, "Golfer"
Award of Excellence: Chris Bollini, CBS 5 KPIX, "Going the Distance"
Award of Excellence: Alex Bozovic, KNTV NBC11, "Blind Sailor"
Award of Excellence: Scott Stoneback, Tech TV, "Flug Tag"
Award of Excellence: Tony Tosta, KOVR, "Old Warrior"

Mini Documentary - Series:
1st Place: Chris Bollini, CBS 5 KPIX, "Halloween Haunts"
2nd Place: John Chiala Jr., KNTV NBC 11, "Home Town Heros"
3rd Place: Jorge Velasquez, KCRA, "Susan's Story"
Award of Excellence: Douglas Laughlin, ABC 7 KGO, "Homeless"
Award of Excellence: Stanley Roberts, KRON, "Life on the Streets"
Award of Excellence: Rick Villaroman, CBS 5 KPIX, "Inside the Middle East"

SFBAPPA Newspaper Photography Competition Judges:
Amy Beth Bennett, Las Vegas Sun
Carino Casas, Las Vegas Review-Journal
Joe Cavaretta, Associated Press
John Locher, Las Vegas Review-Journal
Ethan Miller, Las Vegas Sun
Matthew Minard, Las Vegas Sun
Christine H. Wetzel, Las Vegas Review-Journal

SFBAPPA Television Photography Competition Judges:
Cyndy Green, Freelance
Fred Pardini, KGO Retired
John Weaver, KRON Retired

Newspaper Photography Television Photography
Competition Chairman Competition Chairman
Doug Duran              Don Ford
SFBAPPA Vice President SFBAPPA Vice President
Contra Costa Times       CBS 5 KPIX
(510) 549-DOUG       (510) 525-7766
dduran8384@aol.com dford@kpix.cbs.com