THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA PRESS PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION'S 29TH ANNUAL NEWSPAPER AND TELEVISION NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION WINNERS LIST

The San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association announced the winners of its 29th Annual Newspaper and Television News Photography Competition. The awards were presented on Sunday, April 13, at Scott's restaurant in Oakland's Jack London Square. More than 170 news photographers as well as photojournalism students in the greater San Francisco Bay Area and Sacramento areas from every major newspaper, wire service and television station entered over 4,500 images and tapes for their photography in 2002.

Ken McLaughlin Newspaper Photographer of the Year Award
1st Place - Deanne Fitzmaurice, San Francisco Chronicle
2nd Place - Bryan Patrick, The Sacramento Bee
3rd Place - Carlos Avila Gonzalez, San Francisco Chronicle

Ken McLaughlin Television Photographer of the Year Award
Cecil Houston, KPIX-CBS

Student Photographer of the Year Award
1st Place (Greg Robinson Memorial Student Photographer of the Year) - Ivan Kashinsky, San Jose State University
2nd Place (Luci S. Williams Houston Memorial Student Award) - Willie J. Allen, Jr., San Francisco State University  
3rd Place - Karla Gachet, San Jose State University
Award of Excellence - David William Royal, San Jose State University
Award of Excellence - Joe Jaszewski, University of California, Davis

 

Fred Sinfield Best Live Shot Award
1st Place - Don Ford (photographer), Mike Davich (engineer), KPIX-CBS, "Cranes Arrive Under Bay Bridge"
Award of Excellence - Craig Southern, KRON, "Mt. Hamilton"

Television Spot News Photography Award
1st Place - Craig Southern, KRON, "Santana Row Fire"
2nd Place - Donald Hardy, NBC11-KNTV, "Croy Fire"
3rd Place - Dean Smith, NBC11-KNTV, "Couldn't Find Mike"
Award of Excellence - John Chiala, Jr., NBC11-KNTV, "Fire Dangers"
Award of Excellence - Abraham Mendoza, NBC11-KNTV, "Santana Row Fire"
Award of Excellence - Steve Bell, KPIX-CBS, "Middle East Protest"

Television General News Photography Award
1st Place - Tony Tosta, KOVR, "Lumberjacks"
2nd Place - John Breedlove, KCRA, "National Guard Flight"
3rd Place - Brad Williams, NBC11-KNTV, "Training for Tomorrow"
Award of Excellence - Ricky Villaroman, KPIX-CBS, "Mt. Diablo Waterfalls"
Award of Excellence - John Chiala, Jr., NBC11-KNTV, "Seminary Scandals"
Award of Excellence - Dean Smith, NBC11-KNTV, "Capitola Cleanup"      

Television Features Photography Award
1st Place - Donald Hardy, NBC11-KNTV, "Bimbo's Garage"
2nd Place - Steve Bell, KPIX-CBS, "San Francisco Concierge"
3rd Place - Jennifer Garrison, KPIX-CBS, "Koko's CD"
Award of Excellence - Sean Drummond, KTVU, "Word"    
Award of Excellence - Mark Villarreal, NBC11-KNTV, "Mexican Priest"
Award of Excellence - Jeff Pierce, KRON, "Death Investigators"
Award of Excellence - Ricky Villaroman, KPIX-CBS, "The Mazmanians"
Award of Excellence - Dennis Marin, KOVR, "CHP Dogs"

Television Sports Photography Award
1st Place - John Breedlove, KCRA, "Land Board"
2nd Place - Tony Tosta, KOVR, "League of Their Own"
3rd Place - Jorge Velasquez, KCRA, "Siblings"
Award of Excellence - Jennifer Garrison, KPIX-CBS, "Charlie's Story"
Award of Excellence - Dennis Marin, KOVR, "Andre Andretti"
Award of Excellence - Chris Bollini, KPIX-CBS, "They're Off"

Television Mini Doc/Series Photography Award
1st Place - Ricky Villaroman, KPIX-CBS, "Inside the Middle East"
2nd Place - John Chiala, Jr., NBC11-KNTV, "Police Recruits"
3rd Place - Dennis Marin, KOVR, "Boot Camp"  
Award of Excellence - Chris Bollini, KPIX-CBS, "Restoring History: USS Hornet"

Television Aerial Photography Award
1st Place  - John Casey (photographer), Robert Dahlberg (pilot), NBC11-KNTV, "101 Standoff"
Award of Excellence - Audrey Borgia (photographer), Vince Romito (pilot), NBC11-KNTV, "Santana Row Fire"

Newspaper Spot News Photography Award
1st Place - Ray Chavez, Alameda Newspaper Group, "The Fugitive on Interstate 880"
2nd Place - Christopher Chung, The Press Democrat (Santa Rosa), "Firefighter Down"
3rd Place - Anda Chu, Alameda Newspaper Group, "Rescue"
Award of Excellence - Brian Baer, The Sacramento Bee, "Class is Canceled"
Award of Excellence - Kent Porter, The Press Democrat (Santa Rosa), "Flood Rescue"
Award of Excellence - Judith Sagami, Fairfield Daily Republic, "Pole Climber"

Newspaper General News Photography Award
1st Place - Joanne HoYoung Lee, San Jose Mercury News, "September 11th One Year Anniversary"
2nd Place - Michael McCollum, The Record (Stockton), "Water War"
3rd Place - Pauline Lubens, San Jose Mercury News, "Riding the Freedom Train"
Award of Excellence - Frederic Larson, San Francisco Chronicle, "In the Line of Duty"
Award of Excellence - Michael Nagle, Freelance, "September 11th Quilt Project"
Award of Excellence - Kate Robertson, The Palo Alto Weekly, "Light the Night Walk for Leukemia"
Award of Excellence - Scott Sommerdorf, San Francisco Chronicle, "No Diet Day"
Award of Excellence - Sharon Steinmann, Marysville Appeal Democrat (Santa Rosa), "Tent Revival"
Award of Excellence - Jose Luis Villegas, The Sacramento Bee, "Civil Rights Leader"

Newspaper Features Photography Award
1st Place - Lindsay Miller, Napa Valley Register, "American Cowboy"
2nd Place - Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "Festival Reflected"
3rd Place - Dave Getzschman, Merced Sun-Star, "Are You There, God?"
Award of Excellence - Christine Baker, Fairfield Daily Republic, "Roughhousing"
Award of Excellence - Ray Chavez, Alameda Newspaper Group, "Screaming Feet"
Award of Excellence - Nader Khouri, Contra Costa Times, "Asphalt Jungle"
Award of Excellence - Kim Komenich, San Francisco Chronicle, "Gay Prom"
Award of Excellence - Jakub Mosur, Freelance, "Fence at Auschwitz"
Award of Excellence - Bryan Patrick, The Sacramento Bee, "American as Apple Pie"
Award of Excellence - Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "Diorama"
Award of Excellence - Pat Tehan, San Jose Mercury News, "Boy Soldiers"
Award of Excellence - Jose Luis Villegas, The Sacramento Bee, "Fall"

Newspaper Sports Action Photography Award
1st Place - Christine Baker, Fairfield Daily Republic, "Cotton"
2nd Place - Jim Gensheimer, San Jose Mercury News, "Head Stand"
3rd Place - Carlos Avila Gonzalez, San Francisco Chronicle, "Saved From Bell"
Award of Excellence - Paul Sakuma, Associated Press, "Face Mask"
Award of Excellence - Shmuel Thaler, Santa Cruz Sentinel, "Strong Wave"
Award of Excellence - Scot Tucker, Freelance, "Left Hook"

Newspaper Sports Feature Photography Award
1st Place - Jose Luis Villegas, The Sacramento Bee, "One Win Away"
2nd Place - Kurt Rogers, San Francisco Chronicle, "Top Swimmer"
3rd Place - Hector Amezcua, The Sacramento Bee, "Eye of the Bull"
Award of Excellence - Ray Chavez, Alameda Newspaper Group, "Titans Celebration"
Award of Excellence - Dave Getzschman, Merced Sun-Star, "Polo Perch"
Award of Excellence - Mike Kepka, San Francisco Chronicle, "Just One More"
Award of Excellence - Adrian Mendoza, The Modesto Bee, "Swim Team Celebration"
Award of Excellence - Scott Sommerdorf, San Francisco Chronicle, "Serious Cardinal Fans"

Newspaper Portrait / Personality Photography Award
1st Place - Manny Crisostomo, The Sacramento Bee, "Gloria's Ruby Slippers"
2nd Place - Bryan Patrick, The Sacramento Bee, "A World On Your Shoulders"
3rd Place - Gregory Urquiaga, Contra Costa Times, "Eye of the Beholder"
Award of Excellence - Mark Aronoff, The Press Democrat (Santa Rosa), "Three Centuries"
Award of Excellence - Christopher Chung, The Press Democrat, "Pressed Steel"
Award of Excellence - Jim Gensheimer, San Jose Mercury News, "Mother and Daughters"
Award of Excellence - Mike Kepka, San Francisco Chronicle, "Fallen Daughters"
Award of Excellence - Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News, "Mariachi Passion"
Award of Excellence - Gregory Urquiaga, Contra Costa Times, "Seventh Day of Life"

Newspaper Picture Story Award
1st Place - Lezlie Sterling, The Sacramento Bee, "No Diagnosis"
2nd Place - Lea Suzuki, San Francisco Chronicle, "A Family's Choice"
3rd Place - John Burgess, The Press Democrat (Santa Rosa), "Boot Camp"
Award of Excellence - Nhat V. Meyer, San Jose Mercury News, "Chiling and Jongling"
Award of Excellence - Jakub Mosur, Freelance, "Polish Coalminers"

October Baseball Photography Award
1st Place - Karl Mondon, Contra Costa Times, "Baker's Shower"
2nd Place - Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, "Break It Up"
3rd Place - John Burgess, The Press Democrat (Santa Rosa), "Snow Grab"
Award of Excellence - Carlos Avila Gonzalez, San Francisco Chronicle, "Saved From Bell"
Award of Excellence - Scott Sommerdorf, San Francisco Chronicle, "Waiting Till Next Year"