The San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association announced it's winners at the 27th Annual Newspaper and Television News Photography Competition. The awards were presented on Sunday, April 29, at Scott's restaurant in Oakland's Jack London Sq. More than 120 news photographers as well as photojournalism students in the greater San Francisco Bay Area and Sacramento areas from every major newspaper, wire service, and television station entered the competition for their photography in 2000.

Ken McLaughlin Newspaper Photographer of the Year:

1st: Richard Koci Hernandez, San Jose Mercury News

2nd: Jim Gensheimer, San Jose Mercury News

3rd: Bryan Patrick, Sacramento Bee

Award of Excellence: Jack Gruber, USA Today

Award of Excellence: Christina Koci Hernandez, San Francisco Chronicle

 

Ken McLaughlin Television Photographer of the Year: Tony Hodrick - KTVU

 

Greg Robinson Memorial Student Award:

1st: Dai Sugano, San Jose State University

2nd: Chris Preovolos, San Jose State University

3rd (tie): Andrew Craft, San Francisco State University

3rd (tie): Arica Sobel, San Francisco State University

 

Fred Sinfield Best Live Shot Award:

1st: Mark Villarreal, KNTV/WB20, "Kung Fu Movie"

Award of Excellence: Doug Laughlin, ABC 7 News, "B-17"

Award of Excellence: Alan Waples, KNTV/WB20, "Catch of the Day"

 

Newspaper Photo Staff of the Year Award

San Francisco Chronicle Photography Staff

 

Television Spot News Photography:

1st: Hal Sloane, KCRA, "Confluence Drowning"

2nd: Craig Cannon, Freelance, "Duckies"

3rd: Tony Toste, KOVR, "Hijack Bus Ax"

 

Television General News Photography:

1st: Catherine Cavey, ABC 7 News, "Golden Gate Geckos"

2nd: Barton Bishoff, KNTV/WB20, "Buck's Cafe"

3rd: Cordetta Spells, KPIX, "Jason's Cafe"

Award of Excellence: Doug Laughlin, ABC 7 News, "U.S. Open Trophy"

Award of Excellence: Hal Sloane, KCRA, "Deft Tones Back"

Award of Excellence: Mark Villarreal, KNTV/WB20, "Pot Farm Raid"

 

Television Features Photography:

1st: Mark Villarreal, KNTV/WB20, "Upside Down Train"

2nd: Kent Wilhoite, KNTV/WB20, "Roaring Camp Train"

3rd: Cecil Houston, KCRA, "Dooty Calls"

Award of Excellence: Chris Bollini, KFTY, "The Ghost and Mr. Hadley"

Award of Excellence: Alan Filippi, KTVU, "Bay View Beat"

Award of Excellence: Jeff Pierce, KRON, "Olympic Park"

 

Television Sports Photography:

1st: Tony Toste, KOVR, "Fishing Boy"

2nd: Barton Bishoff, KNTV/WB20, "McCovey Cove"

3rd: Hal Sloane, KCRA, "Wind Surfing"

Award of Excellence: Chris Bollini, KFTY, "Ring Side WCW Nitro"

Award of Excellence: Cyndy Green, KOVR, "Fat City Revisited"

Award of Excellence: Doug Laughlin, ABC 7 News, "Off Road"

 

Television Mini Doc/Series Photography:

1st: Mark Villarreal, KNTV/WB20, "Guatemala.com"

2nd: Catherine Cavey, ABC 7 News, "Return to Vietnam"

3rd: Tony Torrano, KRON, "Drug Rehab"

Award of Excellence: Chris Bollini, KFTY, "Homeless, The Street"

Award of Excellence: Cyndy Green, KOVR, "Guide Dogs"

Award of Excellence: Doug Laughlin, ABC 7 News, "Paradise Lost"

 

Newspaper Spot News Photography:

1st: Tod Rasmussen, Vacaville Reporter, "Missing Child"

2nd: Michael Maloney, San Francisco Chronicle, "Grieving Cop"

3rd: Jack Gruber, USA Today, "Crime Carry"

Award of Excellence: Bryan Patrick, Sacramento Bee, "Sobriety Check"

Award of Excellence: Jeff Vendsel, Marin Independent Journal, "Novato Night Fire"

 

Television Mini Doc/Series Photography

1st: Mark Villarreal, KNTV/WB20, "Guatemala.com"

2nd: Catherine Cavey, ABC 7 News, "Return to Vietnam"

3rd: Tony Torrano, KRON, "Drug Rehab"

Award of Excellence: Chris Bollini, KFTY, "Homeless, The Street"

Award of Excellence: Cyndy Green, KOVR, "Guide Dogs"

Award of Excellence: Doug Laughlin, ABC 7 News, "Paradise Lost"

Television Best Stand Up Photography

1st: Doug Laughlin, ABC 7 News, "Paradise Lost"

Award of Excellence: Cindy Green, KOVR, "Body Scan"

Award of Excellence: Mark Villarreal, KNTV/WB20, "Friday the 13th"

 

Newspaper General News Photography:

1st: Dean Coppola, Contra Costa Newspapers, "John"

2nd: Christina Koci Hernandez, San Francisco Chronicle, "Protest"

3rd: Frankie Frost, Marin Independent Journal, "Ship under the bridge"

Award of Excellence: Bryan Patrick, Sacramento Bee, "Courtney's Corner"

Award of Excellence: Jane Tyska, Alameda Newspaper Group, "Ribbon-Cutting"

 

Newspaper Features Photography:

1st: Julie Plasencia, San Francisco Chronicle, "Out of the Cave"

2nd: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, "Swan Lake"

3rd: Dino Vournas, San Francisco Examiner, "God Light"

Award of Excellence: Mike Kepka, San Francisco Chronicle, "Bear Suit"

Award of Excellence: Frederic Larson, San Francisco Chronicle, "Naked Want to Be"

Award of Excellence: Eric Luse, San Francisco Chronicle, "Missed Meal"

 

Newspaper Sports Action Photography:

1st: Dino Vournas, San Francisco Examiner, "It's Gotta Hurt"

2nd: Sean Connelley, Alameda Newspaper Group, "Bike Fall"

3rd: Robert Tong, Marin Independent Journal, "Ready - Set"

Award of Excellence: Karen T. Borchers, San Jose Mercury News, "Goal Save"

Award of Excellence: Shmuel Thaler, Santa Cruz Sentinel, "Power and Fury"

Award of Excellence: Robert Tong, Marin Independent Journal, "Take That!"

 

Newspaper Sports Feature Photography:

1st: Eric Luse, San Francisco Chronicle, "Shadow Play"

2nd: Jeff Chiu, San Francisco Chronicle, "Knockout King"

3rd: Karl Mondon, Contra Costa Newspapers, "Birth of a Ballpark 2"

Award of Excellence: Christopher Crewell, Sacramento Bee, "Olympic Trials Shot Putter"

Award of Excellence: Jack Gruber, USA Today, "Ball Brawl"

Award of Excellence: Dariyoosh Hariri, Alameda Newspaper Group, "Winning Cyclists"

 

Newspaper Portrait / Personality Photography:

1st: Christina Koci Hernandez, San Francisco Chronicle, "Centenarian Remembers"

2nd: Lezlie Sterling, Sacramento Bee, "Conrad Bridges"

3rd: Bryan Patrick, Sacramento Bee, "American Farmer"

Award of Excellence: Frankie Frost, Marin Independent Journal, "Bat Escape"

Award of Excellence: Anne Chadwick Williams, Sacramento Bee, "Mary Dignan"

 

Newspaper Picture Story Photography:

1st: Frederic Larson, San Francisco Chronicle, "Chaplains"

2nd: Dean Coppola, Contra Costa Newspaper, "Genna Gets a Sister"

3rd: Christina Koci Hernandez, San Francisco Chronicle, "Republican

Convention"Award of Excellence: Christopher Crewell, Sacramento Bee, "DNA"

Award of Excellence: Jack Gruber, USA Today, "Ramallah"

Award of Excellence: Michael Macor, San Francisco Chronicle, "Bridge Painters"

 

 

 

Newspaper Photography Competition Judges Dave Cruz, Photographer, Arizona Republic Cheryl Evans, Photographer, Arizona Republic Deirdre Hammill, Photographer, Arizona Republic Jack Kurtz, Photographer, Arizona Republic Randy Reid, Picture Editor, Arizona Republic Mike Rynearson, Photographer, Arizona Republic Pat Shannahan, Photographer, Arizona Republic Television Photography Competition Judges Steve Ligtelyn, freelance Jerry McEowen, retired KRON photographer John Weaver, retired KRON photographer Newspaper Photography Competition Directors Doug Duran Vice President & (Pleasanton) Valley Times staff photographer (510) 549-DOUG email: dduran8384@aol.com Carlos Avila Gonzalez San Francisco Chronicle (415) 777-7077 email: cgonzalez@sfchronicle.comTelevision Photography Competition Director Don Ford Vice President & KPIX News Operations Manager(510) 525-7766 email: DonnyFII@aol.com SFBAPPA Additional Information Paul Sakuma President (650) 494-6592 SFBAPPA@aol.com www.sfbappa.org